Data Protection

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company. Our dealings with our clients and interested parties are a matter of trust. Your trust is very important to us, which means that we are committed to using your data with great care and protecting it from misuse. We take the protection of your personal data and its confidentiality very seriously to ensure that you feel secure and confident when visiting our website. We therefore act in compliance with the applicable legal regulations on the protection of personal data and data security. With this privacy statement, we would like to inform you about the types of data we store and how we use them - naturally in compliance with applicable German law. Data protection at Rez:Online Hotel Network OHG is designed to meet the European Data Protection standard and is specifically based on the current German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). In terms of Internet use, we base the protection of your personal data on the Federal German Telemedia Act (TMGI).

Collection and processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, you can visit our website without informing us who you are. Our web servers automatically store general information, including the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, the website directing you to us, our web pages that you visit, and the date and duration of your visit. This information does not enable us to make any kind of conclusion about your identity. This data is intended for anonymous evaluations and statistical purposes only.

Privacy Policy for etracker

In case of the use of software and technologyby etracker GmbH on this website: Data is collected and saved for marketing and optimization purposes using technology provided by etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com). This data can be used to create user profiles under an alias. Cookies may be used to do this. Cookies are small text files saved locally in the cache of the Internet browser of the person visiting the page. Cookies make it possible to recognize the Internet browser. The data compiled with the etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify visitors to this website and will not be merged with the personal data about the bearer of the alias without the express permission of the person in question. You can object to the collection and storage of data at any time with immediate effect.Personal data is inventory data such as your name, your address, your account number, identity card number or telephone number, your e-mail address and your IP address. We only collect, process and use your personal data if provided voluntarily by you and we are furthermore either legally entitled to do so or you have agreed to our using your data. This typically happens when you enter into a business relationship with us or send us a request for information.

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics and Google Remarketing

In case of the use of software and technologyby Google Analytics and Google Remarketing. These are services provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"): Google uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address is then deducted from Google to the last three digits, a unique assignment of the IP address is therefore no longer possible. Google adheres to the data protection provisions of the "U.S. Safe Harbor" agreement and is registered with the U.S. Department of Commerce "Safe Harbor" program. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other with website and internet related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties unless required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.Third-party providers, including Google, show ads on sites on the internet. Third-party providers, including Google, use cookies stored for display ads based on previous visits of a user on this website.Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The data collection and storage can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. You can disable the use of cookies by Google, by calling the page for deactivating Google advertising. Alternatively, users can disable the use of cookies by third parties by calling the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all functions of this website in this case. By using this site, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.The data collection and storage can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. More information about the Policy of Google is available here.

Use and forwarding of collected data

We use the personal data that you provide exclusively for the communicated or agreed purposes and thus as a rule to process the contract concluded with you or to provide you with the information you have requested.If you use our services, only the data required for provision of the services in question is normally collected. If we ask you for additional data, provision of this data is voluntary. The processing of personal data is only performed in order to provide the requested service and to protect our own legitimate business interests.

Is personal data forwarded to third parties?

The processing and use of your personal data for consultation, advertising or market research purposes requires your express permission. Your data will not be sold, leased or in any other way be made available to third parties. Personal data is only transferred to government institutions and authorities to the extent required by national legislation.

Use of cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies in a number of places. Cookies are small text files that are saved locally on your computer, Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain viruses. The cookies on our website do not collect any personal data. We use the information contained in cookies to make it easier for you to use our website and to allow us to adapt it to meet your needs.You can, of course, visit our website without the use of cookies. If you do not want cookies to be saved on your computer, you can disable the relevant option in the system settings of your browser. You can delete saved cookies from your computer at any time via the system settings of your browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, this may result in a reduced availability of the services provided by our website.

Use of Google Maps

In case of the use of software and technologyby Google Maps to display maps and create directions for driving: Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data that is collected automatically, or which you enter yourself, by Google, its representatives or third-party service providers. The terms and conditions for the use for Google Maps can be found under Terms and Conditions.

Security

Rez:Online Hotel Network OHG implements technical and organizational security measures according to 9 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) to safeguard your data that we manage against inadvertent or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously being improved to ensure that they remain state of the art. Rez:Online Hotel Network OHG only stores information relevant to data protection on secured systems located in Germany. Only a few authorized persons and persons with particular focus on data protection, who are involved in the technical, administrative or editorial supervision of data, can access this data.

Protection of minors

Children and adolescents with limited legal capacity are as a matter of principle not allowed to transfer any personal data to our website without the prior consent of their parents or legal guardian. Rez:Online Hotel Network OHG will in no way knowingly collect personal data from children or adolescents with limited legal capacity, use this data in any form or divulge this data to third parties without authorization.

User declaration of consent

By using our website and the offers stated therein, you agree that we can store the data that you supply to us voluntarily and process and use this data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Purpose of collecting, processing or using data

Operation of reservation systems, as well as all related business Operation of a Customer Service Center for the purpose of recording and conducting reservations and their billing The collection, processing and use of data is done for the purposes set out above. Description of data subjects and related data / data categories

Personal data are collected, processed and used for the following groups:

o Guest data (especially address data, reservation data, guest wishes, billing data)
o Customer data (especially address data, contract data, billing and performance data)
o Employee data, applicant data, broker / broker / agency data (especially address, billing and performance data)
o Business partners, external service companies (especially address, billing and performance data)
o Supplier data (especially address, billing, service and function data)

Description of the group of persons concerned and the data/data categories associated with them

The collection, processing and use of personal data will primarily be performed for the following groups of people: Guest data (in particular address data, reservation data, data relating to guest wishes, billing data) Customer data (in particular address data, contract data, billing and performance data) Data relating to potential customers (in particular accommodation-specific interests, interest in renting rooms/halls, address data) Employee data, applicant data, data relating to bodies responsible for pensions (in particular personnel and payroll data) Broker/estate agent/agency data (in particular address, billing and performance data) Business partners, external service companies (in particular address, billing and performance data) Supplier data (in particular address, billing, performance and functional data)

Categories of recipients to whom the data may be communicated

Hotels, guest houses and other accommodation establishments are permitted to collect and automatically store personal data relating to its guests insofar as this is required within the framework of the accommodation contract. This normally also includes billing data relating to food and drink, telephone calls made from the room and/or other hotel-specific services. Hotels and other accommodation establishments are required by federal registration regulations to request information about the place of residence, date of birth and nationality of the guests and their family members.Furthermore, data can be communicated to the following recipients: Official bodies that obtain the data as the result of legal requirements (e.g. social insurance carriers) Internal bodies that participate in implementing and performing their respective business processes (e.g. personnel management, accounting, marketing, sales, IT organization and the central reservation service (customer service center)) External contractors (service companies) in accordance with 11 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) Other external parties (e.g. credit institutes, estate agencies as part of their broker activities, subsidiaries or associated companies insofar as those affected have provided their written consent or transfer of the data is permitted for an overriding, legitimate reason), as well as partner companies within the framework of activities commissioned by the customer.

Statutory deadlines for the deletion of data

The legislature has imposed a number of obligations and deadlines regarding data storage. When these deadlines have expired, the relevant data and data sets will be routinely deleted when it no longer serves the purpose of fulfilling contractual obligations (guest, rental and service contracts). Thus, the commercial or financial data of the past fiscal year is, by law, deleted after ten more years unless longer storage of the data is stipulated or necessary for legitimate reasons. In personnel management, shorter deletion periods are used in certain areas. This applies in particular to declined applications or written warnings. Data not affected by this will be deleted as soon as the purposes listed under item 5 cease to apply. Registration forms will be stored at the individual hotels and accommodation establishments in accordance with the valid Registration Act for the minimum duration prescribed by law, whereafter they will be disposed of, taking special precautions, in a manner compliant with data protection law.

Planned data transfer to third countries

Data will only be transferred to third counties within the framework of fulfilling contractual obligations, for the purpose of necessary communication and for other exceptions expressly provided for by the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Ensuring security when processing data

Rez:Online Hotel Network OHG implements technical and organizational security measures according to No. 9 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) to safeguard the data that it manages against inadvertent or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. The security measures used are continuously being improved to ensure that they remain the state of the art. This means that Rez:Online Hotel Network OHG only stores information relevant to data protection on secured systems located in Germany. Only a few authorized persons and persons with particular focus on data protection, who are involved in the technical, administrative or editorial supervision of data, can access this data.

Name and address of data protection responsible,

Responsible for data protection at Rez: Online Hotel Network OHG:
Mohamed Aglan
MoersenbroicherWeg 191
40470 Duesseldorf
Germany
mail to:m.aglan@r-h-n.com
For all data protection questions, please contact the above address directly.

© Rez:Online Hotel Network OHG, Duesseldorf